Wednesday, February 29, 2012

Princess Tears

Hi everyone, It's Wednesday.  We're halfway through the week. YAY!

Today, I have a England Princess Tears.  I wasn't feeling pink, but still wanted to do something pink-ish for Pink Wednesday. lol This is a lavender with a lot of linear holo goodness!  I absolutely love this color!  The formula applied like butter.  The formula, in fact, is so awesome that I did absolutely no clean up on my left hand!  And, that, to me is a great acomplishment!  I cannot wait to try the rest of the collection!  I know that was a lot of exclamations, but I couldn't t help it :D I used 2 coats but, you can get away with doing one and I topped with SV TC.  Have a great day everyone :D Oh, I'll be removing the polish brand survey this evening, so y'all still have a chance to take the survey.

Tuesday, February 28, 2012


Hi everyone, It's Tuesday. I hope y'all's week started off great! Kristen from Glitter Gloss and Glaze awarded me the Kreativ Blogger Award back in January and one of the questions was about guilty pleasures. I've been thinking about that since then O.o Well, I still believe that if a person takes joy in something then one shouldn't feel guilty about it. But, I do have a guilty pleasure after all. It's kinda bad, but I'm gonna share it anyway. I like cursing, there I said it! One of my aunts told me the other day that when I was little girl I used to tell her, "I can't wait to grow up so I can talk just like you!" I asked her, "And do I?" Well, she said I surpassed her! O.O Ok, that said. I don't curse all the time, I do have home training! LOL Please don't think I use this type of language all the time. I don't. Oh, if y'all haven't visited Kristen's blog, go! It's great :D Ok, enough of that on to my mani.

Today, I have Zoya Moxie. This is a berry creme. Very lovely color. Idk if this could be called work apporpriate. You decide :D I'm kinda if-y about this color, it just didn't do anything for me. Formula wise it's great though. I used 2 coats and topped with SV TC. Have a great day y'all :D

This pic doesn't do anything to compliment the color, I just thought it was pretty. LOL 

Monday, February 27, 2012

I Tripped On The Red Carpet

Hi lovelies, I hope you all had a nice weekend. I was supposed to go see Good Deeds on Friday, but I really didn't feel up to it. I stayed home and relaxed. Saturday I went polish shopping and got some really nice goodies for this weekend's mini giveaway. I posted my polish survey for the brands I have for the giveaway for anyone who wants to take the survey. After shopping I went to see Good Deeds. I loved it! Go check it out. My favorite part was the last sentence of the movie, "I don't know what's out there, but I'm gonna find it." That's been my state of mind for the past 6 months. I've been getting confirmation about my plans, goals, and dreams from the least expected things. It's a wonderful feeling knowing that God's gracious hand of favor is on me (and you too) :D Then my honey and I went to the Kona Grill (Asian fusion) and Yogen Fruz (yogurt) If y'all haven't been to any of those places, go it's totally worth it. While we were at the Galleria (one of the best shopping malls in the world) I decided to stop at Neiman Marcus and bought my very first Deborah Lippman polish. I'll talk about that polish in another post. Anyway, on to my mani.

Today, I have a new brand by Wet n Wild called Spoiled. Every time I look at polishes I naturally gravitate to reds. So, that's what I have today. I Tripped On The Red Carpet is a bright red with a pink/purplish shimmer. You can't see the pink/purplish shimmer in the pics, sorry :(  Once again I don't have anything to say about the color, because it's red and I just love it. The formula was great kinda crellyish, but the brush I didn't care for. It's very wide, you have to be very careful when applying otherwise you'll be doing a massive clean up. I'm posting a pic of the brush. I used 2 coats and topped with SV TC. Have a great day lovelies :D

Saturday, February 25, 2012

Mini Giveaway Winner

The winner for this weeks Trivia Weekend Giveaway is Ivana from Ivana Thinks Pink! Yay! Congratulations Ivana. Make sure y'all check out her blog it's awesome.

Trivia Weekend Mini Giveaway

Hi ladies, it's Trivia Weekend Mini Giveaway time! YAY! This weekends mini giveaway is open only to my international followers. Next weekend is for my U.S. followers :D

I had a cracked nail for the past month until last Friday. Which of this weeks post is the mani (polish name) with the cracked nail?

Good luck!

Friday, February 24, 2012

Franken Friday

Hi ladies, It's Friday! WHOO HOO! Tonight I'm going to see Tyler Perry's new movie Good Deeds and then we'll see what's up for the weekend.

Ok, I went way out of my comfort zone with today's franken.  I was a bit intimidated at first because I'm like can I make a color that's not really a color, but a color. LOL Did that make sense?  Anyway, I wanted something office appropriate when I go on my externship in a few months.  I wanted something barely there, simple yet chic.  I think I achieved that with this color.  As I was creating this, I was thinking "Aww man, I'm so gonna have lobster claws! Arrgghh!" But I don't :D This is a very pretty champagne color.  I used 2 coats and topped with SV TC.  I hope you like it ladies.  Have a great Friday :D Don't forget tomorrow is my International Trivia Weekend Mini Giveaway. It'll be posted at 7:00 A.M.  I'm in Houston, Texas (central time zone) so make sure y'all calculate the time difference :D Ok, now have a nice day. :D

Thursday, February 23, 2012


Hi ladies, It's Thankful Thursday and only 2 days til the weekend! WOOT WOOT!

I went to Ulta a few months ago and found this purple/mauve Sula nail polish. It says, you don't need polish remover to remove this polish. I was like is that even healthy? I mean to pull the polish off, aren't you taking off cells or something from your fingernails? But, in my mind I'm like, "Hmm...I wanna check this out." Ok, I don't like to say negative things about nail polishes, but I'm going to be honest here. It's a lip gloss tube-like and has top coat on one side and the NP on the other side. You could see the brush stroke, it wasn't anything small  (I can tolerate that.) No, this was large brush strokes. You know what, I'm just gonna let you all see for yourself. I didn't want to remove it because, well, I love nail polish. So, I decided to use FingerPaints Flashy over it. You can't see the brush strokes very much. Oh, I was able to pull the polish off my nail without remover, but not all of it came off and I still had to use remover.

Wednesday, February 22, 2012


Hi lovlies, It's hump day. The weekend is halfway here! Yay!

I have Revlon Popular to show you today. Whenever (the only reason) I buy pink polish is for Pink Wednesday. LOL I went to Kroger (my local grocery store) and found this awesome pink. Now, you know I don't get down with pinks, but this is such a feminine color. I think this is my new fav baby pink! I LOVE LOVE LOVE! I loved it so much, I bought this for this weekends mini giveaway :D I used 2 coats of a very sheer baby pink base color and 1 coat of Popular.The formula was a bit thin, but I found it manageable and I think it had just the right amount of glitter.  I'm thinking though, you could probably use 3 coats of Popular by itself. I did try to use this on it's own, but like Whimsical, it's best layered. The base color I used came in a set and doesn't have a name, I put a pic of it so you all can see what it looks like. Have a great day ladies :D

Tuesday, February 21, 2012


Hi wonderful ladies, Boy the week is going by so fast. I hope y'all's week is great so far.

Today, I have Orly Fantasea. I think this came out in 2010. This is a purple with a red and gold shimmer, it has a lot of red to it. This would (in my opinion) be a great work appropriate color. It's not loud, but has some color to it, very pretty. I used 2 coats and topped with SV TC. This was a hard color to capture and it's slightly lighter in the pics. Have a great day :D

Monday, February 20, 2012

Shower Together

Hi ladies, I hope y'all's weekend was great. I stayed home Saturday because the weather was blah, watched movies and napped most of the day. Sunday, the sun was shining so I went polish shopping :D For the past month I've had a cracked nail on my picture hand. Friday I was rummaging through my purse and it finally broke. I had to file my nails to the nubs again :( I don't think you can tell and no one said anything so I just kept on like nothing :D  Anyway, on to my mani.

Just a quick post today. I have China Glaze Shower Together. This is from their 2008 Spring Ecollection. This is a blue green creme. I used 2 coats and topped with Out the Door TC. I really like this  color with my skin tone, very pretty. I bought a holo top coat (can't remember the name) I think would look great over this. If you're a blue lover this is a great color to have. Have a great Monday ladies :D


Sunday, February 19, 2012

Fire Fox

Hi ladies, I hope y'all's weekend has been great. The weather here in Houston has been just awful, so I've been home relaxing. I know boring right.

I have Revlon Fire Fox from their Matte Suede Collection that I wore Friday. Before I start, red is my happy color, so I'm a bit biased and have nothing bad to say about this color. This is such pretty cherry red. I love it! It also has micro glitter. I can't tell what color though, looks gold to me. I bought this a few months ago at CVS for $1.54 (I think) no more than $1.72. The formula was a bit thin, so you have to be careful or it can flood your cuticles. I used 2 coats and topped with Revlon TC. It didn't need the top coat, but I wanted shiny. I'm holding an Essie TC bottle because I couldn't hold the Revlon bottle. have a nice day ladies. My international readers don't forget to take the polish brand survey for next weekends mini giveaway :D

Saturday, February 18, 2012

The Winner Is!

Congratulations Pumpkie you are my first Trivia Weekend Mini Giveaway winner!

Trivia Weekend Mini Giveaway

Hi everyone, I hope y'all's weekend is if off to a great start. Today is my 1st Trivia Weekend Mini Weekend Giveaway! I'm so excited! This is open only to the U.S. My international friends your turn will be next weekend :D My goal here is to have fun, so lets play nice. I won't be spending a lot of money on these mini giveaways, I'll save that for my BIG giveaways. I'm going to ad a survey to my blog with 2-3 brands of nail polish  for you to choose from. This way I get to see what everyone would like to have. The survey will be added every weekend and only for the weekend. Giving me time time to look for lovely polishes during the week. My family will be excluded from this weekends giveaway. Sorry, but you all know the answer. Hint: All answers are on my blog :D Oh, I don't anyone to have to dig too hard for answers so, most of my questions will come from things I mention during the week or prior week.

                  Today's prize: China Glaze Some Like It Haute and Blonde Bombshell

My trivia question is: What is the name of the son I refer to as "Baby Boy" and what is the name of the son I refer to as "My Cowboy?"

Post your answer in the comments section. The first to have the correct answer wins. Good luck!

Friday, February 17, 2012

Star Wars

Hi ladies :D Just a quick post. I hope y'all's Friday is off to a great start! I don't have school on Fridays, so it's great already :D Also, welcome new followers! I'm very happy to have you here at Funky Frenchies :D

I love today's franken! LOVE LOVE LOVE! I used a black creme, top coat, multicolored glitter, and added some green/blue/purple shimmer. This shifted from green to blue to purple and the glitter just added another dimension! The black (Rimmel) creme was a little thick so I added some thinner too and the glitter I used bleed some :( I'll have to look for another one. This is one recipe I'll be playing with to get just right.

I was instantly reminded of Star Wars (the original.) There is so much going on here! It's just awesome! Even my mom, who usually doesn't notice my manis (unless it's red, her fav color) noticed! None of my pics do this justice. In real life it's bling bling too! Ok, enough of my ramblings. This is very pic heavy. I couldn't decide which pics to use and I wanted y'all to be able to see all the pretty colors. I hope you like it. Have a great day ladies :D

I usually don't take pics this way, but just look at this awesomeness!!! 

Thursday, February 16, 2012

Nouveau Vintage

Hi ladies :D It's Thursday, the weekend is almost here! Woot Woot! No plans again for me, just chillin. I hope y'all much more awesome plans than me.

Today I have Color Club Nouveau Vintage (I think) It doesn't have the name on the bottle, so I had to search online. That kind of annoyed me :/ Anyway, I love this color! It's a red brown with green and gold shimmer. At first I didn't think I was going to like it. I've had this color for so long. Idk, why I've never pulled this out, because it's awesome!  This is 2 coats topped with FP Flashy and boy does this mani rock. I got so many compliments when I wore this. It looks like a flakie quartz rock just exploded on my fingers! You can't see the green shimmer because I had to take this under the lamp. For the flakies pics I had to go outside to so the flakies would be noticeable. Have a great day ladies :D