Saturday, December 31, 2011

New Years Eve

Hi y'all :D It's New Years Eve! WHOOP WHOOP! I'm in Downtown San Antonio bringing in the New Year with my honey, sissy, and my niece. :D I hope you all have a safe and happy new year's eve :D

Today, I have a England's Perceval. This is the most beautiful metallic red! The formula was a breeze to apply and the brush was great too! My complaint isn't with the polish, it's with my crazy camera I could not get a pic to show the awesomeness of this red :/ I was so excited as this is part of my 1st a England purchase and I must say I was not disappointed! I used 3 coats and sponged my tips with a England's Merlin. Perceval doesn't need 3 coats, I used 3 because I wanted a deep rich red :D I wasn't going to use this color, but once I opened the package I was like, "Oh yeah!" The next reason I decided to use this is because in the Mexican culture they say we should wear red undies on New Year's Eve to bring love :) You can read here for more Mexican New Year traditions. Well, I've already got love, and I sure do wanna keep it ;) If you don't have this color you totally should! Anyway, so this is my New Year's Eve red. I'm only adding only 1 pic, none of them were what I wanted. Then, I forgot to take a pic of Perceval alone. I'm so sorry and even sorrier for the poopie pic :(

Friday, December 30, 2011


Hi lovely ladies, I know it's been a minute since my last post. I'm back now :D I'm going to San Antonio to bring in the New Year with my sissy and my niece Jasmin. I hope y'all have a Happy New Year.

Today's creation is for my niece Shannon. She's my BFF's daughter. She's a smart, beautiful, and talented young lady :D For I her I wanted pink. I know I don't like pink, but this pink is awesome! I think I have a lipstick this color. LOL This is not that bubble gum pink I dislike so much. This is more a deep fuchsia. I used a no name red polish and added some eyeshadow. I don't wear eyeshadow but, I saw this e.l.f eye shadow palette at Ross and decided to buy it so I can experiment. I used used 4 coats and no TC, I dislike anything requiring more 2 coats, but for her it was totally worth it :D I had so much fun experimenting, but as usual I'll never being able to create something as beautiful as her :D These pics do no justice to this awesome color :(

This is the eye shadow I used.

Now the best part, my inspiration for today's creation :D

Here with her mom

Monday, December 26, 2011

Battery Park Purple

Hi ladies, I hope y'all had a great Christmas! I had an awesome weekend! I received a ton of polish and polish tools & accessories. Once again congrats to Yi Jing for winning my Christmas Giveaway :D

Today has been a very lazy day. I organized my polish station and added all my new polishes to my swatch book. I've just been lazing the day away :D I did manage to do my nails. I used NYC Battery Park Purple. I used 2 coats, added a bar glitter and topped with Rush 60 Second TC. The bar glitter has no name :/ This came in a set and the all say Pretty Woman. NYC's formula was very thin and highly pigmented, the brush is great I should've used 3 coats, because you can see some bald spots, I was just too lazy. The bar blitter spread great, not to thick and to me just the right coverage. Ok, ladies time for me to get to being lazy again. Have a great day :D

Some sunlight

Sunday, December 25, 2011

Merry Christmas

Merry Christmas. "For unto you is born this day in the city of David a Saviour, which is Christ the LORD"~Luke 2:11 Happy Birthday Jesus :D

Whatever you celebrate, from the bottom of my heart. I wish y'all nothing but peace, joy, and happiness!

Ok, Funky Frenchies Christmas Giveaway winner is Yi Jing! Congrats and Yay! I'll email and tweet her. If she doesn't respond in 24 hours, I'll announce another winner.

Saturday, December 24, 2011

Sara Amber

Hi ladies, Happy Christmas Eve :D Today, I have a franken. I created this for my niece Sara. Her mom and I have been best friends for 23 years. I've known her since she was born and watched her grow up to become lovely young lady. I wish I could make something as beautiful as her, but that's impossible :D

This is a dark lavender. It's raining here in H-Town and no sun, so my pics came out poopie :( sorry.  I used 2 coats and topped with 2 coats of SV. I should've just used 1 coat of SV. My camera went nuts and I just couldn't capture the purple. It's a very lovely color, just like her. Anyway, I hope you like it. Have a great day :D

My beautiful inspiration :D

Here with her mom :D

Friday, December 23, 2011

Finger Paints Special Effects

Hi lovely ladies :D Today I have Finger Paints Special Effects. Yay! I had so much fun trying to track these babies down. Thanks to @SallyBeauty for having my local Sally's hold a set for me! I love when companies have awesome CS!

I've labeled each pic. That was more for me, because I've never swatched before. I was like how on earth am I going to remember all these polishes!  I wanted no distractions with different colors, so I used 1 coat of Rimmel Black Satin (Rimmels are good 1 coaters) for all the swatches and topped with Rush 60 Second Top Coat. The formula was thin. Each one was very easy to work with. I would say these need 1-2 coats of TC for a smooth feel. The brush was a brush, nothing special there. In some pics it looks like the polish didn't cover very well, but that was me :/ sorry. Once I had these babies I could tell they were not gonna look the same. Each polish was different. Overall, I LOVE LOVE LOVE this collection!

I was telling my son about these polishes. How they haven't been released and won't be until January, but Sally's was going to sell them to me. He said, "What are they, underground polishes?" LOL He cracks me up sometimes. I love My Baby Boy!.

I hope you like my very 1st swatch. Once this collection comes out they're a must have. Have a great Friday ladies:D


Thursday, December 22, 2011

Powder Puff

Hi ladies, Today is my last day of school until January 9th. Yay! Sorry, this is a late post. I decided to teach myself to salsa, cumbia, and model walk. HAHA Well, the dancing lasted only about 8 minutes. I did not look like the girl in the YouTube video. For my catwalk I decided to put on some 6 inch high heels. Why did I think I could last more than 15-25 minutes in those shoes?! My feet aren't feeling to good right now :( Then, i took of my 1st mani, because it didn't like how it turned out  :/  In between all my playing I was studying for tonight's final. I forgot my son was taking me out today, so I had to hurry and do my nails again. I did this mani in less than 10 minutes, I'm so sorry about the pics, I did no clean up. I promise I'll do better tomorrow. Oh, Sally Beauty Rocks I tweeted about not being able to find the Finger Paints Special Effects polish and they had my local Sally's hold them for me! Yay, Sally's y'all rock. I'll post those tomorrow, I did post a pic on twitter if you all want to see. Ok, this is 2 coats of Revlon Powder Puff from their Matte Suede Collection. It's a pretty white with a rose undertone and then just for kicks I added Essie Shine of the Times, topped with SV. I'm not a matte lover, but I like Revlons Matte Suede collection.  Have a great day :D

Wednesday, December 21, 2011

Crowned Warriors

Hi ladies, It's PinkWednesday. I'm in week 8 of my 12 week challenge. I chose to do Warrior Symbol Crown. Last week I told y'all I was going to do something different this week. Well, I've decided it's ok for me not to use pink nail polish. Yeah, I said it, no pink polish if I don't wanna :D And, since it's my challenge I can change the rules if I want to. :D I'm like why am I torturing myself? No, I'm not gonna torture myself. I will get back to pink eventually and if the mood strikes me. ok, enough of my ramblings.

Today I have NYC Chelsea. I love this color, it's pomegranate looking. The formula is thin, but so easy to work with, the brush is medium sized and awesome. I used 2 coats, topped with SV, and stamped with Color Club Gingerbread Man using plate bm08. My crowns are a little crooked, but oh well. My fingers smell like gingerbread cookies, I love it. I haven't used Gingerbread Man alone, I'm thinking I'll use this as tomorrow's mani :D In the pics you can see a slight purple shimmer. I really like this color. Ok, I'm off to study for tonight's final. Have a great day ladies!

Crowned Warrior: Remind us that breast cancer touches the lives of both genders.

I dedicate this mani to my Warrior mom and Crowned Warriors everywhere.

Tuesday, December 20, 2011

Suki Suki

Hi ladies, Tuesday is here and I hope everyone is having a great week so far :D

Today, I have Finger Paints Art of Theft. The formula is very thin and also very pigmented. This is a deep plum with a little shimmer and duochromeness. I was disappointed because, the shimmer nor the duochrome is noticeable and that's what drew me to the bottle in the 1st place. The 1st coat went on looking blue, but the second coat brought out the deep plum, but still no shimmer or duochrome action. :( I also didn't care for the thin brush. I was like what can I do to make this color pop? Well, Essie's Shine of the Times! I added 1 coat. I thought the formula was a bit thick, but I don't know what the consistency is for flakies, because this the only one I have. When I added the flakies, I was like SUKI SUKI! I can't even describe the awesomeness of this combo! It blew me away so much so that this is gonna be pic heavy! I couldn't decide which pics to post and I would really like to apologize for all the pics, but I'd be lying. LOL It's just awesome! The sun isn't out, but the pics still turned out awesome. Have a great day ladies :D

                                        This what drew me to the bottle

See, not what I was expecting and it looks blue in the pic :/

Now on to the awesomeness!!!

Monday, December 19, 2011

Santa's Cinnamon

Hi lovely ladies, It's Monday again. I hope everyone had an awesome weekend :D I did. I shopped all weekend! I can't wait for Christmas!

Today, I have Color Club Santa's Cinnamon. I LOVE this color! #1 it's red, already a plus. #2 it's smells delicious, #3 it's bling bling! Red is my absolute fav nail polish. I was talking to my BMF and he asked "how many polishes do you have?" I told him the number and he said, "I bet they're all red." haha :) I just love red polish! I used 2 coats and because this polish is very gritty and thirsty, I used 4 coats of 60 Second Rush Top Coat. I have absolutely no complaints about this polish. The formula was great and the brush easy to work with. I wish we had smell-o-vision, because this is one awesome bling bling smelling polish!

 Sorry, about all the pics I was so excited! Have a great day :D