Wednesday, November 30, 2011


Hi my lovely lady friends, I'm in week 6 of my 12 week challenge. I chose the Spiral Warrior Symbol. I love how this mani turned out. I chose OPI Dazzle from their DS Collection. I must say Pink Wednesday is turning my dislike of pink into a strong like of pink. Dazzle is a vibrant shimmery pink. I love it! The formula is a bit sheer I had to use 3 coats, but I didn't mind since it's such a pretty pink. I stamped with a gray (the bottle doesn't have a name)  by Style Essentials using plate plate bm201 and topped with SV. I know I used that plate yesterday, but since the design has a lot of spirals, I felt it's design was worth using again :D Ok, my lovely ladies have a great day :D

Spiral: Represents life. A conduit through which physical and spiritual energies flow.

Tuesday, November 29, 2011

Hungary for My Honey

Hi lovely ladies, I hope y'all's week is off to a great start! I wasn't going to do my nails today, but yesterday's mani chipped really bad! :/ I'm 3/4 done with my homework and decided to take a break and what better way to do that than with a mani :D Today I have OPI's Hungary for My Honey. This is a beautiful honey with a gold shimmer. I love it! It can lean more towards an orange-ish depending on the lighting. And, y'all know I love orange! The formula is great a little thin but super easy to work with. All the OPI's I own have a great formula. Now SOPI, for me it's always hit or miss. I have some great formulas and some not so great formulas :/ Ok, back to the mani. I used 2 coats, topped with my special Top Coat, and stamped with plate bm201. The 1st pic is the truest color. Ok, I'm off to finish my homework. Have a great day :D Oh, for those who don't know what my special top coat is, it's SHAC, SV, and a little thinner mixed in. Don't judge, I'm a starving student! HAHA :D

Monday, November 28, 2011

Jingle Jangle

Hi my lovely lady friends! It's the start of a brand new week! I hope everyone had an awesome weekend. Today, I have 2 Color Clubs. I used Shabby Drab as my base coat and layered Jingle Jangle over it. I love both colors, maybe not together though. Shabby Drab to me looks like a dark lavender. Jingle Jangle is an awesome pink and blue glitter in a clear base. Both were great formulas, very easy to apply. I have no complaints about these two polishes. On me these colors look nursery rhyme-ish. Not my look, but it's still pretty. Next time I'll use it over a navy blue. Now, about the pics. My thumb is 1 coat of Shabby Drab w/2 coats of Jingle Jangle. My pinky is 5 coats of Jingle Jangle and the fingers in between are 2 coats of Shabby Drab and 1 Coat of Jingle Jangle. If you want a smooth look you should put 2-3 layers of top coat. All have 1 coat of SV Top Coat. You'll know which two pics are with flash. Haha :D Warning: Picture heavy!

Sunday, November 27, 2011

My 1st Franken & Christmas Giveaway!

Hi everyone, I hope y'all are having an awesome Sunday :D Just a quick post. Today I have my very 1st franken! I was aiming for a dark blue with glitter, but ended up with a regular blue with glitter. I think it was the bubble gum pink with clear base or the white glitter in clear base. Maybe I need a polish with a black base. Idk, whatever the color, I had fun playing :D This is 2 coats and My Special Top Coat. Ok ladies, My Very 1st Christmas giveaway! This giveaway is for everyone; follower or not! I'm just happy you've stopped by to check out my little corner of the world :D All you have to do is introduce yourself to me via e-mail and tell me a little about yourself. In the subject line you should put 'Hi Minnie' My followers will automatically be included. Emails will have a number in order of date sent. Click here for the nail polish collection for one lucky lady! Have a great day lovely ladies :D
                                                               Inside w/flash

Inside no flash 

Saturday, November 26, 2011


Hi lovely ladies! I hope y'all are having a great weekend so far :D Today I have Zoya's Holly from the Gems and Jewels Holiday Collection. I'm totally in love with this beautiful festive green. The formula is great and was a breeze to apply. Here in Houston it's raining, so I have no direct sunlight pics. I labeled only pics with flash. I took a bazillion pics, but settled on four :D This is 2 coats and SV Top Coat. Now I want some eggnog. hehe :D Have a great weekend my friends
                                                        Inside w/flash

Inside w/flash

Friday, November 25, 2011

Black Friday

Hi ladies, It's Black Friday here in the U.S. My sister, my niece, and I went to Walmart at midnight. That only lasted 30 minutes! LOL We said forget this! Let's cruise around the local hotpots to check out the lines. Haha Best Buy, Target, and Kohls had lines wrapped around their buildings! We parked in front of Best Buy to see how it would go at opening time. I must say they did an awesome job at maintaining the crowd and allowed people in at intervals. We did do a little shopping at Kohls, they also did a great job too. We waited an hour in line to save $60! HAHA It was fun to be with my sissy and niece.

Ok, enough about that. Today's mani is my ode to Black Friday. I used two coats of Rimmel Black Satin, stamped with plate bm214 using Sinful Colors Nail Art What A Night, and topped with SV Top Coat. I love how this mani turned out. I love my little santa hats. It's just too cute! Sorry about the pic, I forgot to take the pic at home and used my iCam at the store. Have a great evening :D

Thursday, November 24, 2011


Happy Thanksgiving my lovely ladies, On this day and everyday let's give thanks for all the blessings we have in our lives. If your somewhere other than the U.S. Happy Thursday to you and have a fabulous day :D

I thank you Lord for always being with me, in front of me, and yes even behind me when I sometimes fall; I know you'll be there to catch me. Thank you for my family, friends, and my lovely lady friends here at Funky Frenchies. You've blessed me beyond measure. I give you all the honor and glory.

Wednesday, November 23, 2011

Pink Wednesday

Hi Everyone, I hope everyone is ready for Thanksgiving! I know I am! This year has been so good to me and I'm ready to give thanks :D

Ok, I'm in week 5 of my 12 week challenge. I chose the feather as my design. I do have a feather stamp that looks really close to the actual Warrior Feather symbol, but didn't like how it looked. So, I chose a stamp that has several feathers. I used a combo of pink and brown. I used 2 coats of Mary Kay Pink Sand. The formula was great, but very sheer. I sponged with Aziza Seduction and stamped with Color Club Rebel Spirit and topped with my special formula top coat. I like pinks and brown together and really like how this mani turned out. Have a great day my lovely ladies :D

Feather: Represents kinship. Also, traditionally used in times of battle.

I dedicate this mani to the beautiful Warrior Feather Carriers bravely battling and encouraging each other.

                                                          Direct Sunlight


Tuesday, November 22, 2011

Carmen Re-Mixed

Hi my lovely friends, It's Tuesday and I'm feeling great and hope y'all are too! I had some time today to change up yesterday's mani (I did my homework in class yesterday) I didn't want to part with Zoya's Carmen, so I sponged with Milani Gold Glitz and went over it with Sally Girls silver hex. Sorry there's no name on the bottle. When I wore Gold Glitz alone a few weeks ago half my nails chipped w/in 2 hours! No bueno :/ The pictures do not do this mani justice, and it's raining, so I can't get good pics. This is so sparkly, I just love it! I was going to use Savvy Golden Honey to sponge, but couldn't find it. This is my 2nd polish to disappear :/ I don't have a big stash, so where they're at is a mystery. Have a great Tuesday :D

Monday, November 21, 2011


Hi my lovely lady friends, It's Monday the start of another week! I'm totally excited, I have so much to be thankful for. I just love life! I have some happy and sad news. The happy news: I start school again today :D The sad news: I won't be able to post everyday :( I may if I have time and want refresh my mani with a design to give it extra life on my fingers :D I'll be here 3-4 times a week. I've had a fabulous time sharing my adventures in nail polish with you lovely ladies and have made some new friends in the process too!

Ok, today I have Zoya's Carmen I am a sucker for a great red! And this baby did not disappoint. It's a bright cherry tomato red. I just want to eat my fingers! (I love tomatoes by the way) I could go on and on about how awesome this red is! The formula is great it applied like butter! I'll just let you see for yourself :D The pics show them more orange, but believe me it's red!
                                                       Direct Sunlight

Inside with flash

Sunday, November 20, 2011

French Kiss

Hi my lovely ladies, It's Sunday! My honey and I didn't get to go to Church today (he went to play kick ball for a charity event yesterday and hurt is foot) but we did watch on TV; great message :D If you want you can down load on iTunes Joel Osteen podcast #520 The Power of I AM :D

Today I have Pure Ice French Kiss. It's blue, not sky blue, baby blue, pastel blue, but good ole get your crayon box blue. I didn't think I was going to like this blue, but I must say it's great AND it's almost a one coater. It's very pigmented. I can see myself using this as a back drop for some designs I have in mind. For the pics I decided to use only 1 coat, it does have little bald spots, but you can't tell unless you get up close and personal. LOL I did have some ideas for this mani, but I have only 2 chances to get it right: thumb 1 and thumb 2. HAHA My ideas didn't turn out like I wanted, so I ended up stamping with plate bm225 using Color Club Nomadic In Nude. This color is great for stamping! You can use this over basically any color with great results. For my top coat (don't laugh) it's a mixture of SHAC and SV with some thinner mixed in. Hey, I'm a student on a budget! HEHE  Both pics are inside with flash. The blue in the pic is almost the true color, here it's just a tad lighter. Have a great day my lovey ladies!

Saturday, November 19, 2011

Ruby Pumps

Hi everyone, I hope y'all's weekend is off to a great start. Today I have China Glaze Ruby Pumps. I thought it was going to be similar to OPI"s Thanks So Muchness! but it's not. This is a darker red than OPI's I was not disappointed :D This has more of a wine base until the 2nd coat that's when it starts looking like Dorothy's Ruby Pumps :). I used 3 coats and SHAC Top Coat and then just because I added LA Girls Cracked in Red. I love this look! You'll be seeing more of this in future posts :) Have an awesome weekend lovely ladies :)

I just love this! Beautiful! Without top coat it has a biker feel to it. I feel as if I should be on the back of a Harley Davidson wearing black leather from head to toe on my way to a bike rally. Haha :D

Here with top coat. I love how some of the glitter looks like flickers of light. When I put the top coat I noticed Ruby Pumps was thirsty. If you want a smooth look you should put like 3-4 coats of top coat. 

Friday, November 18, 2011

Gabrielle & Ivy

Hi my lovely friends, It's Friday! WHOOP WHOOP! Sorry, I didn't post yesterday. I was so pooped when I got home. Project Accessory is all I had time to watch before going to bed.

Today I have 2 colors from Zoya. While I was at my mama's yesterday, my grandma wanted a quick mani.(who am I to deny that lovely lady) She chose Gabrielle, it's a pretty orange shimmery color. This formula was very very sheer, I used 3 coats and could have easily used 5-6. LOL Grandma was not having it though. I love oranges so I can't wait to use this on myself! Beautiful summer color. I have on Ivy. I was deceived by the color in the bottle, it looks like a deep shimmery copper, but once on not as deep and the formula is a bit sheer. I used 2 coats, but could've used 4 for full opacity. Oh, both formulas applied like butter, not like meadow which is a bit thick. The 1st pic is my grandma. She won't let me push back her cuticles, she said only paint. Haha :) And, she wanted to pose so, I let her :D Have a great Friday my friends :D

Direct Sunlight

Inside no flash

The direct sunlight is the truest color. What a big difference!

Wednesday, November 16, 2011


Hi my friends, It's Pink Wednesday and week 4 of my 12 week challenge. For my mani I chose Chevron as my design. I didn't use a stamp today. It's been a hot minute since I've done a funky frenchie, so that's what I'm doing :D I chose Rimmel English Rose and Pure Ice Iced Merlot. I used 2 coats of English Rose, tipped w/Iced merlot and topped w/SHAC Top Coat. English Rose is such a pretty pink and I love the formula! My only grievance with this polish is the bald spots I'd have to put at least 4 coats. Which in my book is a no-no! Now, about the Iced Merlot. I bought this polish a long time ago, but I love it! It has a pretty purple/pink shimmer to it. I think I'm gonna have to pull this one out more often. Just to warn you all, this post is a bit wordy. So, if you'd like to skip straight to the pics now is the time. Have a great day :D

Chevron: A french word meaning "rafter" it signifies protection.

I thought about what I was going to say and who to dedicate this mani to and decided a prayer was what I wanted.

Dear Heavenly Father,

You are my help in every need. I know nothing is too hard for you I am praying and hoping now for complete restoration of my mom and everyone else battling this. Guide our hearts and and hands so that we may be a true comforter and supporter. Give us the peace and strength we need to cope in the days ahead. We look to you for guidance. Continue to grant us wisdom. Wisdom to seek you above all else. We proclaim complete trust in you for healing, health, and protection. Thank you that you are in our lives and all that you will be in our lives. Give us the strength to share your loving kindness with our loved ones so that they may experience joy and closeness to You in the face of their diagnosis. Knowing our oneness with you. Heavenly Father, We pray that our loved ones experience true healing. Thank you, Lord for sending your word, healing power, and protection during this time.

In your name Jesus,
                                                           Inside no flash

Inside w/flash

Direct Sunlight

In shade

Tuesday, November 15, 2011


Hi my friends, I hope y'alls week is off to a great start :D Today I have Aziza Lust. I went over my polish budget last week, so I went to the .99 Store and found this beauty. The formula was very sheer I used 3 coats and probably could've used 1 more. It was easy to work with. I love this red! This is a great substitute for OPI's Thanks so Muchness! .99 vs 8.50, what an awesome deal! So, if your on a budget the .99 Store would be a great place to go. Have a great day :D


                                                       Thanks so Muchness

Monday, November 14, 2011

Easel-Y Entertained

Hi everyone, It's Monday again! I hope everyone had a fun filled weekend. Saturday we (my BF, my Cowboy, and I) were in my nephew George's band Walk of Christianity 1st music video and it's gonna be awesome! I can't wait for the premiere! Then, we went to Houston's 1st annual Tamale Festival. It was fun! I wanted to taste every single tamale there! They had thai, corn w/spinach, pork, chicken, black bean, spinach and so many other unique tamales. I wanted to taste them all! We got there late, which means they were sold out of a lot :( I had to settle for the traditional tamales. Some were yummy and some so-so. The DJ's and bands were great. For those who don't know me, I'm Mexican-American and grew up on old school Tejano music and was waiting for the gritos. Not a single grito :( Click here for the origination of the grito or click here for the fun version :) Although the guy doing the grito DID NOT do it justice, so I'm adding a video :)

Ok, enough of my ramblings. Today I have for you Finger Paints Easel-Y Entertained over 1 coat of Rimmel Black Satin with SHAC Top Coat. Originally I was going to use Easel-Y Entertained alone, but didn't want so much glitter to clean. So, I used 1 coat over Black Satin. Once on I was totally in love, it has blue and purple glitter in a dark base. It looked like I dipped my fingers in velvet! I love, love, love! I did my pinky using 4 coats of Easel-Y Entertained alone so y'all can see what it looks like. I hope you all enjoy my little history lesson, have a great Monday my friends :) Sorry about the middle finger I had to redo twice :/

There were so many videos, but this was the best grito. I was literally laughing so hard watching these videos!

                                                          Inside no flash

                                                         Direct Sunlight

Sunday, November 13, 2011


Hi everyone, I hope y'alls weekend has been a great one! Today is mani/pedi day with my mom, grandma, and tia. I only did my mom because, my grandma and tia were asleep. Today I have Zoya's Meadow 1 coat with no top coat, (I forgot to bring it) :/ My mama has really long nails so I wanted to put 2 coats, but she didn't want me to :/ When I used this on my mani I used 1 coat and was over the moon! I love 1 coaters! The formula was thick, but over all easy to work with. My mom loved the gold shimmer. Me, well it's pretty for a pink. Ok, my friends have an awesome Sunday :D

Friday, November 11, 2011

Vertical Rush

Hi my beautiful friends! It's Friday! WHOO HOO! Today I have 2 coats of China Glaze Vertical Rush with SHAC Top Coat and stamped with plate sh20. This is the only China Glaze I own and I'm not sure how I feel. The formula is thin, but very pigmented and almost a 1 coater. Beacause of it's thin consistency I found it difficult to work with. I'll just have to keep in mind all polishes are different and let this polish do the work instead of me doing the work. I love the color though kinda burgundy with purple and red shimmer. The 1st pic shows the shimmer and the 2nd pic is the truest color. I won't be posting tomorrow :( I'm going to be in my nephew George's Christian Rock Band's 1st music video and then going to a tamale festival! I'm super excited for him and his band! What's a tamale festival? I've never been to one, but imagine there will be lots of tamales! HEHE :) Have a great Friday :D

I dedicate this to our Veterans and those serving in the Military. Some are here some are not. Thank you for your bravery, your courage and the sacrifices you make/made for this country. Without you this country wouldn't be the great nation it is! Thank you David (My Baby Boy), Sabrina (my sissy), Frank (my nephew), and J (my best 2nd cousin) Y'all are the bestest!

Thursday, November 10, 2011

Love Nails

Hi everyone, It's Thursday and to some that means Thirsty Thursday. For me it's laundry day :/ For today's mani I let my BF to chose the color and he chose Sinful Colors Love Nails and I stamped with bm203. It's a very lovely sky blue with green undertones. Ok, I have to say, I smudged like 3 fingers so I had to redo my base coat. The first time around I had no issues doing what I do (3 coats and SVTop Coat), but the second time around my base coat dried with bumps (3 coats and Sally Beauty Top Coat) I think it's the top coat I used :/ I saw a bottle of top coat and wondered why it was still full (I have no no full bottles of top coat.) So, I said I'll just use this one. As my nails were drying I noticed bumps and remembered that's why the bottle's full! It did the same thing the first time I used it! Arrgghh! If I didn't have laundry to do I'd do it again, but I have no more time to play today! LOL Have an awesome Thursday :D
                                                            No bumps :)

                                                             See the Bumps :(